Bonus: Top up now and we'll double your first deposit — get x2 credits instantly.

Qwen3 Coder Next: Self-Hosting & Deployment Guide

Qwen3 Coder Next is an open-weight, coding-specialized language model from Qwen that uses an efficient Mixture-of-Experts architecture to deliver strong agentic coding performance while remaining practical for local deployment.

What is Qwen3 Coder Next?

Qwen3 Coder Next is an open-weight language model from Qwen specialized for code generation and coding agents, built on an 80B-parameter sparse Mixture-of-Experts design with only about 3B active parameters at inference. It is mainly used for software engineering tasks such as code generation, refactoring, and debugging across multiple programming languages, often integrated into IDEs or developer tooling. It is also deployed as the core model in autonomous or semi-autonomous coding agents that plan changes, run tests, and iteratively fix errors in local development workflows. It belongs to the Qwen3-Next model family as a code-focused successor to earlier Qwen and Qwen2/3 coding models.


How to run Qwen3 Coder Next yourself

Open weights (apache-2.0), 79.7B parameters. Below: how much memory the weights need at each quantization, which hardware fits them, and the commands to serve it.

Qwen3 Coder Next VRAM requirements

Precision / quantizationWeightsFigureSource
BF16 (full precision)159.3 GBEstimate79.7B params × 2 bytes
FP880.4 GBFile sizeQwen/Qwen3-Coder-Next-FP8
AWQ 4-bit48.2 GBFile sizecyankiwi/Qwen3-Coder-Next-AWQ-4bit
MLX 4-bit44.8 GBFile sizelmstudio-community/Qwen3-Coder-Next-MLX-4bit
GGUF Q8_084.8 GBFile sizeunsloth/Qwen3-Coder-Next-GGUF
GGUF Q2_K29.2 GBFile sizeunsloth/Qwen3-Coder-Next-GGUF

File size = actual download size on Hugging Face. Estimate = parameter count × bytes per weight. Weights only — the KV cache for long contexts needs extra memory; the fit tables below add 15% headroom as a rule of thumb.

GPU requirements: deploy Qwen3 Coder Next on your hardware

HardwareBF16 (full precision)FP8AWQ 4-bitMLX 4-bitGGUF Q8_0GGUF Q2_K
NVIDIA H200141 GB2×1×1×1×1×1×
NVIDIA H10080 GB3×2×1×1×2×1×
NVIDIA A100 80GB80 GB3×2×1×1×2×1×
NVIDIA L40S48 GB4×2×2×2×3×1×

GPUs needed per variant.

HardwareGGUF Q8_0GGUF Q2_K
RTX 509032 GB4×2×
RTX 409024 GB5×2×
RTX 309024 GB5×2×

GGUF via llama.cpp; more cards or CPU offload for larger files.

HardwareGGUF Q8_0GGUF Q2_KMLX 4-bit
Mac, 512 GBM3 UltraFitsFitsFits
Mac, 192 GBM2 UltraFitsFitsFits
Mac, 128 GBM4 Max / M3 Max—FitsFits
Mac, 64 GBM4 Pro / Max—Fits—

Assumes ~75% of unified memory is usable by the GPU.

HardwareBF16 (full precision)FP8AWQ 4-bitMLX 4-bitGGUF Q8_0GGUF Q2_K
AWS p5.48xlarge8× H100 · 640 GBFitsFitsFitsFitsFitsFits
AWS p4de.24xlarge8× A100 80GB · 640 GBFitsFitsFitsFitsFitsFits
AWS g6e.12xlarge4× L40S · 192 GBFitsFitsFitsFitsFitsFits
Google Cloud a3-highgpu-8g8× H100 · 640 GBFitsFitsFitsFitsFitsFits
Azure ND H100 v58× H100 · 640 GBFitsFitsFitsFitsFitsFits

Whole-instance GPU memory; public instance specs.

Serve it yourself

pip install -U vllm
vllm serve Qwen/Qwen3-Coder-Next
pip install 'sglang[all]'
python -m sglang.launch_server --model-path Qwen/Qwen3-Coder-Next
llama-server -hf unsloth/Qwen3-Coder-Next-GGUF:Q8_0 \
  --ctx-size 32768 --n-gpu-layers 99
pip install -U mlx-lm
mlx_lm.generate --model lmstudio-community/Qwen3-Coder-Next-MLX-4bit --prompt "Hello"

Commands use the official repositories above; vLLM and SGLang expose an OpenAI-compatible endpoint.

Skip the deploy — use LLM.API as your endpoint

No GPUs, no quantization trade-offs. Same model, OpenAI-compatible, with custom volume discounts on request.

Providers

Different companies host the same model. OpenRouter routes your request to one of them based on the routing mode you pick — Balanced (price + speed), Nitro (fastest), or Exacto (highest tool-calling accuracy).

List price by provider

InputOutput
aws-bedrock$0.108 in
$0.675 out
embercloud$0.108 in
$0.675 out

Provider list prices; the LLM.API discount applies on top.

Provider Input Output Cache read /M Latency Throughput Uptime
aws-bedrockin $0.108; out $0.675 per 1M tokens262K tokenstools, streaming, JSON, structured
embercloudin $0.108; out $0.675 per 1M tokens262K tokenstools, streaming, reasoning, JSON, structured

Prices and availability from the LLMAPI catalogue, updated nightly. Last updated 11 Oct 2026.

Try this model

Test Qwen3 Coder Next right here — free to start.

Qwen3 Coder Next
Hi! Want to test the model?

Suggestions for your first prompt

Code snippet

Call the model through the OpenAI-compatible API.

Switching from OpenAI? Change 2 lines.

- base_url="https://api.openai.com/v1"
- api_key="YOUR_OPENAI_KEY"
+ base_url="https://api.llmapi.ai/v1"
+ api_key="YOUR_LLMAPI_KEY"

Everything else stays the same — SDK, message format, tools, streaming. Set model to qwen3-coder-next and the call runs unchanged.

bash
curl https://api.llmapi.ai/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $LLMAPI_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "qwen3-coder-next",
    "messages": [
      {"role": "user", "content": "Give me three crisp launch checklist items."}
    ]
  }'
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    api_key="YOUR_LLMAPI_KEY",
    base_url="https://api.llmapi.ai/v1",
)

resp = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="qwen3-coder-next",
    messages=[
        {"role": "system", "content": "You are a precise product assistant."},
        {"role": "user", "content": "Give me three crisp launch checklist items."},
    ],
)
print(resp.choices[0].message.content)
import OpenAI from "openai";

const client = new OpenAI({
  apiKey: process.env.LLMAPI_KEY,
  baseURL: "https://api.llmapi.ai/v1",
});

const resp = await client.chat.completions.create({
  model: "qwen3-coder-next",
  messages: [
    { role: "user", content: "Give me three crisp launch checklist items." },
  ],
});

console.log(resp.choices[0].message.content);
stream = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="qwen3-coder-next",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Write a haiku about latency."}],
    stream=True,
)

for chunk in stream:
    delta = chunk.choices[0].delta.content
    if delta:
        print(delta, end="", flush=True)
{
  "model": "qwen3-coder-next",
  "messages": [
    {"role": "system", "content": "You are a precise product assistant."},
    {"role": "user", "content": "Give me three crisp launch checklist items."}
  ]
}

Supported endpoints & features

Base URL https://api.llmapi.ai/v1 · model ID qwen3-coder-next · OpenAI-compatible.

  • POST /v1/chat/completionsChat Completions — supported
FeatureStatusHow to set it
Function calling (tools)Supportedtools, tool_choice
Parallel tool callsNot supportedparallel_tool_calls
JSON modeSupportedresponse_format: {"type": "json_object"}
Structured outputsSupportedresponse_format: {"type": "json_schema", …}
StreamingSupportedstream: true
Vision (image input)Not supportedimage_url content parts
Web searchNot supportedweb_search

Errors & fallback routing

CodeWhat it meansWhat to do
401Missing or invalid API key.Send Authorization: Bearer YOUR_LLMAPI_KEY and check the key is active.
429Rate limited, or the upstream provider is throttling the request.Back off and retry with jitter; the gateway also retries the request on another provider where one is available.
5xxUpstream provider error or timeout.Retry; fallback routing sends the retry to the next healthy provider for this model.

When a provider fails or throttles, the request is routed to the next provider serving this model — the ones listed in the providers table above.

Qwen3 Coder Next: Self-Hosting & Deployment Guide in production

What the model is good at.

  • Code Generation

    Specialized for writing and editing code in multiple programming languages, including implementing features, refactoring, and converting between languages.

  • Agentic Coding

    Designed for coding agents that plan multi-step tasks, run code in environments, observe outputs, and iteratively refine solutions.

  • Debugging Support

    Helps locate, understand, and fix bugs, explaining issues, suggesting patches, and improving existing implementations in complex codebases.

  • Long-Context Handling

    Handles very long codebases and project contexts efficiently, maintaining relevant details across large files and extended development sessions.

  • Multilingual Text

    Inherits Qwen family’s multilingual capability, enabling understanding and generation of natural language instructions around code in many languages.

What you get when you call Qwen3 Coder Next: Self-Hosting & Deployment Guide through LLM.API.

  • Unified AI Routing

    Intelligently route each request across providers based on cost, latency, and quality. One API, always the best model for the job.

    One endpoint. Optimal model.
  • Predictable AI Costs

    Define per-request or global cost caps and let LLM.API optimize provider choice. Avoid surprise bills while still getting high-quality results.

    Control spend, not output.
  • Resilient Fallback Logic

    Automatically fail over to backup models on errors, timeouts, or degraded providers. Increase reliability without rewriting application logic.

    No single-point failure.
  • Deep Observability

    Get unified logs, traces, and metrics across every provider and model. Debug faster, tune prompts, and prove performance with real usage data.

    See every token flow.
  • Task-Level Orchestration

    Model-agnostic tasks abstract prompts, tools, and parameters into reusable units. Ship multi-model workflows without wiring each provider by hand.

    Think tasks, not models.
  • High-Throughput Batch

    Run massive inference batches with provider-aware parallelism, retries, and backoff handled for you. Maximize throughput while staying within rate limits.

    Scale batches safely.

When to Use — When NOT to Use

Use it if...

  • You need an open-source–style coding assistant optimized for code generation and completion.
  • You need to scaffold new projects, boilerplate, or APIs across multiple programming languages.
  • Your use case involves interactive code editing, refactoring, and adding tests to existing repositories.
  • Your use case involves translating code between languages while preserving behavior and structure.
  • You need a coding model for editor, IDE, or CLI integration with automation.
  • Your use case involves explaining complex source code or libraries to developers in natural language.

Avoid if...

  • You need state-of-the-art general-purpose reasoning and writing beyond programming-related tasks.
  • Your workload requires vision, speech, or multimodal understanding in addition to code.
  • You need highly reliable domain-specific knowledge outside software engineering or computer science.
  • Your workload requires strict enterprise guarantees, certifications, and long-term commercial support contracts.
  • You need the smallest possible latency or cost from lightweight, distilled code models.
  • Your workload requires guaranteed compatibility with proprietary platform features from other providers.

LLM API rating for Qwen3 Coder Next

★ 3.3/ 5.0LLM API rating
50% production adoption · 30% category benchmark · 20% tooling & value
✓ Verified benchmark · Artificial Analysis
4.2Production adoptionStrong open-weight adoption
1.3Benchmark qualityArtificial Analysis Intelligence Index 9.2
4.0Developer ecosystemContext window, tool and JSON support, price against the category median
Reasoning & chat 3.3Coding 3.3Tool & function calling 4.3Long context 4.0
How is this rating calculated?

Every model gets a separate 1.0–5.0 score for each category it can be used in, so a model can rate high for coding and lower for vision. The score combines three parts:

  1. Production adoption — 50%. How widely the model is actually used in production: provider traffic, LiteLLM and gateway usage, open-weight downloads and its LMArena rank. Proven, widely used models score highest.
  2. Category benchmark — 30%. The public benchmark that matters for that category — the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index and LMArena Elo for reasoning, LMArena coding Elo for coding, image and document support plus vision Elo for vision, tool and JSON support for function calling, measured speed for voice.
  3. Tooling & value — 20%. Context window, support for tools, structured outputs and streaming, and price compared with the category median.

Scores of 4.0 and above are shown in green, 3.0–3.9 in yellow, below 3.0 in red. When a model has no public data for a part, it gets a neutral value instead of an invented number.

A “Verified benchmark” mark (✓) means an independent lab — LMArena or Artificial Analysis — has actually tested that model, and the source figure is shown. Models without that mark are labelled “Estimated from published specs”: the score comes from the published context window, tool and schema support, price and adoption only, because no independent lab has tested them yet.

One exception: a brand-new top-tier model that scores very high on the independent benchmarks but has no usage history yet is rated on the benchmark (60%) and tooling & value (40%) alone, so a missing adoption figure can't hold it back. All inputs come from public sources and are refreshed weekly.

Adoption and benchmark inputs come from public sources — LMArena, Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index and published model specs. Updated weekly.

What developers say about Qwen3 Coder Next

LMArena—Speed—Sources: LMArena, Artificial Analysis

Summarised from public developer discussions and write-ups. Opinions are the sources’, not LLM.API’s.

  • Developers on Reddit and dev blogs report the model is a cost-effective alternative for high-volume agentic tasks, providing a high dollar-per-task ratio compared to proprietary models like Claude.
  • Developers appreciate that the model runs locally on consumer hardware using 4-bit quantization, with one developer reporting successful interactive use on a 24GB GPU with system RAM offloading.
  • Real-world testing by developers highlights a polarizing performance: while praised for senior-level clean patches and refactoring, it has failed security tests by leaking secrets labeled 'DO_NOT_LEAK'.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What is Qwen3 Coder Next?

    Qwen3 Coder Next is a code-focused large language model by Qwen, optimized for software development tasks such as generation, refactoring, and debugging.

  • What is Qwen3 Coder Next best suited for?

    It is best suited for multi-language code generation, completion, bug fixing, and explaining complex codebases or algorithms.

  • How is Qwen3 Coder Next priced when accessed through LLM.API?

    LLM.API applies its own per-token or per-call pricing on top of Qwen3 Coder Next; check your LLM.API dashboard or docs for current rates.

  • What context window does Qwen3 Coder Next support on LLM.API?

    Through LLM.API, Qwen3 Coder Next supports a large context window suitable for working with multi-file code snippets and long discussions; check docs for the exact limit.

  • How fast is Qwen3 Coder Next in terms of latency on LLM.API?

    Typical latency is comparable to other modern code LLMs, but actual speed depends on request size, load, and your region's network conditions.

  • Which modalities does Qwen3 Coder Next support?

    Qwen3 Coder Next is a text-only model focused on code and natural language, without native image, audio, or video understanding.

  • How do I call Qwen3 Coder Next via the LLM.API gateway?

    Use the LLM.API chat or completion endpoint with the model identifier for Qwen3 Coder Next and pass your messages plus any model-specific parameters.

  • How does Qwen3 Coder Next compare to general-purpose LLMs for coding?

    Compared to general-purpose models, Qwen3 Coder Next is typically stronger on coding tasks and code reasoning but less tuned for open-ended conversational topics.

  • Does Qwen3 Coder Next support multiple programming languages?

    Yes, Qwen3 Coder Next supports a wide range of popular programming languages, including Python, JavaScript, Java, C++, and more.

  • What are key limitations of Qwen3 Coder Next I should know?

    It may produce incorrect or non-compiling code, hallucinate APIs, miss project-specific constraints, and cannot access your private repositories without explicitly provided context.

Get one key to every model

Swap your API key. Keep your code.