Deepgram Enhanced
Up to 30%Transcribe speech with Deepgram Enhanced on LLM.API—batch or streaming audio to text with the same developer surface as your other models.
What is Deepgram Enhanced?
With Deepgram Enhanced, LLM.API turns audio into text for product voice features. Speech-to-text model by Deepgram. The model id `enhanced` keeps STT alongside your other endpoints.
Providers
LLM.API routes Deepgram Enhanced to the providers below, with discounted effective rates versus list price.
| Provider | Pricing | Context | Capabilities |
|---|---|---|---|
| deepgram30% off | in $0.0145; out — per minute of audio | — | — |
Prices and availability from the LLMAPI catalogue, updated nightly. Last updated 21 Sept 2026.
Try this model
Test Deepgram Enhanced right here — free to start.
Suggestions for your first prompt
Code snippet
Call Deepgram Enhanced through the OpenAI-compatible API — STT via LLM.API (see docs for audio endpoints).
from openai import OpenAI
client = OpenAI(
api_key="YOUR_LLMAP_KEY",
base_url="https://api.llmapi.ai/v1",
)
resp = client.chat.completions.create(
model="enhanced",
messages=[
{"role": "system", "content": "You are a precise product assistant."},
{"role": "user", "content": "Give me three crisp launch checklist items."},
],
)
print(resp.choices[0].message.content){
"model": "enhanced",
"messages": [
{"role": "system", "content": "You are a precise product assistant."},
{"role": "user", "content": "Give me three crisp launch checklist items."}
]
}5 Core Capabilities
Meeting capture
Fits voice notes, calls, and meeting recording pipelines. Grounded in the model's stt role rather than generic chat claims.
Downstream LLM prep
Feeds transcripts into summarization and action-item extractors. Reflects speech-to-text positioning for this endpoint.
Streaming recognition
Supports low-latency partial transcripts when the provider offers streaming STT. Relevant for `enhanced` workloads on LLM.API.
Voice UX input
Powers voice-driven product interfaces and IVR handoffs.
Caption generation
Produces base transcripts for subtitle workflows. Tuned to how teams typically call Deepgram Enhanced.
6 Most Valuable Use Cases
- Voice command capture in mobile apps with Deepgram Enhanced
- Feeding voice input into LLM agents
- Call-center transcription and QA with Deepgram Enhanced
- Live captioning prototypes
- Meeting notes and searchable recordings with Deepgram Enhanced
- Podcast and video caption drafts
Why Build on LLM.API?
One unified API. Every major model. Built-in reliability, cost control, and observability.
-
Intelligent AI Routing
Automatically route each request to the best model across providers based on latency, cost, and quality—without changing your integration or redeploying code.
One endpoint, every model. -
Cost-Aware Execution
Control spend with per-request cost estimation, smart model selection, and centralized quotas so teams can experiment fast without runaway bills or manual tracking.
More performance, less spend. -
Resilient Fallback Flows
Define automatic, provider-agnostic fallbacks to keep your app up during outages, rate limits, or timeouts—no brittle failover logic scattered through your codebase.
Never go dark on users. -
Deep LLM Observability
Trace every call across providers with logs, metrics, and request replay so you can debug, tune prompts, and optimize model choices from one unified dashboard.
See every token, everywhere. -
Task-Level Orchestration
Describe tasks, not models. LLM.API maps them to the right tools, models, and prompts so you ship complex AI workflows with minimal glue code.
Think tasks, not models. -
High-Throughput Batch APIs
Process millions of inferences efficiently with optimized batch pipelines, concurrency controls, and retry logic—all behind the same simple interface you use for single calls.
Scale from 1 to millions.
Why run Deepgram Enhanced on LLM.API?
Unified AI Routing
Production: Reach Deepgram Enhanced and sibling models through one OpenAI-compatible endpoint.
Cost Control
Compare provider price points and keep spend visible as you scale Deepgram Enhanced.
Reliability Layer
Practical: Retry and route across configured providers when a single upstream blips.
Observability
Trace prompts, tokens, and errors for Deepgram Enhanced alongside the rest of your stack.
Drop-in SDKs
Practical: Keep using familiar OpenAI client patterns with base URL https://api.llmapi.ai/v1.
Model Breadth
Practical: Swap Deepgram Enhanced for chat, media, or embedding alternatives without rewriting auth.
When to Use — When NOT to Use
Use it if...
- You need speech-to-text for batch or streaming audio (Deepgram Enhanced)
- Voice is a primary input modality in your product (Deepgram Enhanced)
- You will pipe transcripts into search or LLM summarization (Deepgram Enhanced)
Avoid if...
- You need text-to-speech or chat generation instead of transcription
- Your audio cannot leave your compliance boundary and you lack an approved provider path
- You require guaranteed perfect transcripts for every accent without evaluation
COMMUNITY
What developers say about speech-to-text models
Summarised from publicly published developer and community reviews of this model family. Opinions are the sources’, not LLM.API’s, and may not be specific to Deepgram Enhanced.
- Head-to-head tests of the leading APIs land within a point or two of each other; the choice usually comes down to language coverage, streaming latency and batch pricing.
- Voice-agent developers report streaming latency and endpointing quality matter more in production than headline word-error rates.
- Whisper-family models remain the default open baseline, with hosted providers winning on real-time features and diarization.
SOURCES
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the context length for Deepgram Enhanced?
Reported context for Deepgram Enhanced is See provider specs. Always verify the active provider row if multiple providers are listed.
How is Deepgram Enhanced priced on LLM.API?
Listed pricing metadata shows: In $14.5 / 1M tokens. LLM.API may offer discounted effective rates (illustrative ~30% callout vs list when available).. Confirm live rates in the LLM.API dashboard or docs before production budgeting.
What is Deepgram Enhanced?
Speech-to-text model by Deepgram. On LLM.API it is addressed as `enhanced`.
What modalities does Deepgram Enhanced support?
Deepgram Enhanced accepts audio and produces text according to its architecture metadata on LLM.API.
When should I choose Deepgram Enhanced?
You need speech-to-text for batch or streaming audio — especially when you specifically need Deepgram Enhanced.
Where is the canonical page for Deepgram Enhanced?
https://llmapi.ai/models/enhanced/
How do I call Deepgram Enhanced via API?
Send OpenAI-compatible requests to https://api.llmapi.ai/v1 with model "enhanced" and your LLM.API key. See the code snippet on this page.
Is Deepgram Enhanced a chat model?
No—Deepgram Enhanced is categorized as a stt model. Use the matching API surface rather than assuming chat completions.
Does Deepgram Enhanced support streaming?
Streaming depends on the active provider; check the providers table on this page for flags.
Which providers serve Deepgram Enhanced?
LLM.API currently lists: deepgram. Availability can vary by region and account.
Get one key to every model
Swap your API key. Keep your code.