Eleven Multilingual v2
Up to 30%Synthesize speech with Eleven Multilingual v2 on LLM.API—text in, audio out, billed and authenticated like the rest of your model fleet.
What is Eleven Multilingual v2?
Eleven Multilingual v2 synthesizes spoken audio from text through LLM.API. Text-to-speech model by Elevenlabs. Use api id `eleven_multilingual_v2` with the same key as chat and media models.
Providers
LLM.API routes Eleven Multilingual v2 to the providers below, with discounted effective rates versus list price.
| Provider | Pricing | Context | Capabilities |
|---|---|---|---|
| elevenlabs30% off | in $120; out — per 1M characters | — | — |
Prices and availability from the LLMAPI catalogue, updated nightly. Last updated 21 Sept 2026.
Try this model
Test Eleven Multilingual v2 right here — free to start.
Suggestions for your first prompt
Code snippet
Call Eleven Multilingual v2 through the OpenAI-compatible API — TTS via LLM.API (see docs for audio endpoints).
from openai import OpenAI
client = OpenAI(
api_key="YOUR_LLMAP_KEY",
base_url="https://api.llmapi.ai/v1",
)
resp = client.chat.completions.create(
model="eleven_multilingual_v2",
messages=[
{"role": "system", "content": "You are a precise product assistant."},
{"role": "user", "content": "Give me three crisp launch checklist items."},
],
)
print(resp.choices[0].message.content){
"model": "eleven_multilingual_v2",
"messages": [
{"role": "system", "content": "You are a precise product assistant."},
{"role": "user", "content": "Give me three crisp launch checklist items."}
]
}5 Core Capabilities
Content narration
Narrates articles, lessons, and product guides. Tuned to how teams typically call Eleven Multilingual v2.
Multilingual voices
Supports multiple languages where the provider catalog allows. Relevant for `eleven_multilingual_v2` workloads on LLM.API.
Natural speech synthesis
Turns text into spoken audio for assistants, accessibility, and media. Reflects text-to-speech positioning for this endpoint.
IVR and alerts
Generates spoken prompts for support and notification flows. Grounded in the model's tts role rather than generic chat claims.
Prototype speed
Lets teams ship voice demos without recording studios. Reflects text-to-speech positioning for this endpoint.
6 Most Valuable Use Cases
- Accessibility listen modes for articles with Eleven Multilingual v2
- Game and app character voice drafts
- Course and help-center narration with Eleven Multilingual v2
- Rapid podcast intro/outro prototypes
- Voice assistants and talk-back UIs with Eleven Multilingual v2
- Multilingual demo voiceovers
Why Build on LLM.API?
One unified API. Every major model. Built-in reliability, cost control, and observability.
-
Intelligent AI Routing
Automatically route each request to the best model across providers based on latency, cost, and quality—without changing your integration or redeploying code.
One endpoint, every model. -
Cost-Aware Execution
Control spend with per-request cost estimation, smart model selection, and centralized quotas so teams can experiment fast without runaway bills or manual tracking.
More performance, less spend. -
Resilient Fallback Flows
Define automatic, provider-agnostic fallbacks to keep your app up during outages, rate limits, or timeouts—no brittle failover logic scattered through your codebase.
Never go dark on users. -
Deep LLM Observability
Trace every call across providers with logs, metrics, and request replay so you can debug, tune prompts, and optimize model choices from one unified dashboard.
See every token, everywhere. -
Task-Level Orchestration
Describe tasks, not models. LLM.API maps them to the right tools, models, and prompts so you ship complex AI workflows with minimal glue code.
Think tasks, not models. -
High-Throughput Batch APIs
Process millions of inferences efficiently with optimized batch pipelines, concurrency controls, and retry logic—all behind the same simple interface you use for single calls.
Scale from 1 to millions.
Why run Eleven Multilingual v2 on LLM.API?
Unified AI Routing
Reach Eleven Multilingual v2 and sibling models through one OpenAI-compatible endpoint.
Cost Control
Practical: Compare provider price points and keep spend visible as you scale Eleven Multilingual v2.
Reliability Layer
Production: Retry and route across configured providers when a single upstream blips.
Observability
Trace prompts, tokens, and errors for Eleven Multilingual v2 alongside the rest of your stack.
Drop-in SDKs
Keep using familiar OpenAI client patterns with base URL https://api.llmapi.ai/v1.
Model Breadth
Swap Eleven Multilingual v2 for chat, media, or embedding alternatives without rewriting auth.
When to Use — When NOT to Use
Use it if...
- You want API-driven voice prototypes that can go to production (Eleven Multilingual v2)
- You need text-to-speech without managing voice infrastructure (Eleven Multilingual v2)
- Your UX requires spoken responses or narration (Eleven Multilingual v2)
Avoid if...
- You only need embeddings or OCR
- You require a specific celebrity voice you do not have rights to
- You need speech recognition rather than synthesis
COMMUNITY
What developers say about text-to-speech models
Summarised from publicly published developer and community reviews of this model family. Opinions are the sources’, not LLM.API’s, and may not be specific to Eleven Multilingual v2.
- Community consensus still puts ElevenLabs-class voices at the top for realism and emotional range.
- The debate has shifted from quality to value, as open-source voices mature and heavy usage pushes teams to higher tiers.
- Developers advise designing for rate limits early — 429 handling on generation calls is a common production surprise.
SOURCES
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I clone any voice with Eleven Multilingual v2?
Only use voices and styles you have rights to. Follow provider and LLM.API acceptable-use rules.
Is Eleven Multilingual v2 a chat model?
No—Eleven Multilingual v2 is categorized as a tts model. Use the matching API surface rather than assuming chat completions.
How is Eleven Multilingual v2 priced on LLM.API?
Listed pricing metadata shows: In $120.00 / 1M tokens. LLM.API may offer discounted effective rates (illustrative ~30% callout vs list when available).. Confirm live rates in the LLM.API dashboard or docs before production budgeting.
What modalities does Eleven Multilingual v2 support?
Eleven Multilingual v2 accepts text and produces audio according to its architecture metadata on LLM.API.
Does Eleven Multilingual v2 support streaming?
Streaming depends on the active provider; check the providers table on this page for flags.
Where is the canonical page for Eleven Multilingual v2?
https://llmapi.ai/models/eleven-multilingual-v2/
Can I use tools or structured outputs with Eleven Multilingual v2?
Tooling support varies; for pure tts models, prefer the modalities listed rather than assuming chat tools.
What is the context length for Eleven Multilingual v2?
Reported context for Eleven Multilingual v2 is See provider specs. Always verify the active provider row if multiple providers are listed.
COMPARE
Competitive Models
Cartesia Sonic 2
Consider Cartesia Sonic 2 when you want a related tts alternative to Eleven Multilingual v2.
Cartesia Sonic 3.5
Another tts option from the text-to-speech lineup on LLM.API.
Gemini 2.5 Flash Preview TTS
Sibling-style choice: Gemini 2.5 Flash Preview TTS (gemini-2.5-flash-preview-tts) for comparable tts workloads.
Get one key to every model
Swap your API key. Keep your code.